Privacy Statement

We at LEO Pharma Inc. understand that your privacy is important to you, and we are committed to maintaining the privacy, security and accuracy of your personal information. In order to protect your privacy, we follow the principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

This Privacy Statement outlines our personal information management practices for this website. LEO Pharma Inc. may disclose your personal information to those of its affiliates and related companies that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We do not release individual information about you or your use of our site, including your email address, to any third party. We do not sell or rent your email address to any third party. By visiting this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

The Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time and you agree to check back periodically. Your use of the LEO Pharma Inc. website after the updated policy has been posted shall be deemed to be conclusive acceptance of the modified Privacy Statement. We take reasonable steps to ensure your privacy. Encryption is used whenever personal information is requested from you. Our systems are protected by firewalls; however, unencrypted, electronically transmitted information is not 100% secure. Therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us electronically or that you request us to transmit to you via public Internet.

Other sites to which we provide links may be governed by different privacy policies. LEO Pharma Inc. does not assume the responsibility for the information practices of these other websites, and we strongly encourage all Web visitors to review privacy statements and policies of all externally linked sites.

LEO Pharma Inc. is an international company and your data may be transferred to a database within or outside your country of domicile.

Personal Information Collected
LEO Pharma Inc. will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and other information, such as resumé or employment-related, unless you voluntarily choose to provide it. If you do not want your personal information collected, do not provide this information to us.

The information you voluntarily provide may be used to contact you via email or by regular mail, to provide you with information that we believe to be of interest to you, and to process and store the information so that we are able to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services to provide you with health-related information or services that we believe would be of interest to you.

If you provide personal information to us to apply for employment with LEO Pharma Inc., we will use the information that you provide for the purposes of evaluating and processing your application, and will retain your personal information for present or future consideration.

LEO Pharma Inc. may disclose your personal information to those of its affiliates and related companies that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Statement. LEO Pharma Inc. will otherwise only release your personal information to third parties if required by law, or if the rights or property of LEO Pharma Inc. or the personal safety of the public is in jeopardy.

Automatically Collected Information
Our servers automatically collect non-identifiable information about visits to our website such as, but not limited to, the Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name from which you are linked to this website. The possibility exist that server log data could, in cases of criminal malfeasance, be used to trace and identify individuals. In such instances, raw data logs would be shared with appropriate investigative bodies authorized to investigate such breaches in security.

"Cookies"
We will be using a feature on your Internet browser called "cookies", which are files that your Internet browser puts on your hard drive to enhance your online visits to our website.

If you prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your Internet browser to notify you when your computer is receiving a cookie or to refuse cookies automatically.

Consent
Your use of this website constitutes your consent to the collection of your information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Contact
If you have any questions, comments or concerns, you may contact us at the address below:
Privacy Compliance Officer
123 Commerce Valley Dr. E., Suite 400
Thornhill, ON
L3T 7W8
Telephone: 1-800-668-7234 Ext. 248
Email: privacy.ca@leo-pharma.com

Disclaimer

COPYRIGHT© 2016 LEO Pharma
The content of the LEO Pharma website and the websites of companies affiliated with LEO Pharma is protected by any applicable national or international laws and treaties including, but not limited to, copyright laws and trademark laws. No portion of this content may be reproduced in any form or by any means without the prior written consent of LEO Pharma.

The information on this service is provided "as is" with all faults and without warranty of any kind, expressed of implied, including those of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or arising from a course of dealing, usage or trade practice. LEO Pharma and affiliates make no warranties or representations regarding the accuracy or completeness of the information.

In no event shall LEO Pharma or its affiliates be liable for any incidental or consequential damages, lost profits, or lost data, or any indirect damages even if LEO Pharma or an affiliate has been informed of the possibility thereof.

Links
Links on the LEO Pharma website and the websites of companies affiliated with LEO Pharma are provided without warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, including those of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or arising from a course of dealing, usage or trade practice. LEO Pharma makes no warranties or representations regarding the accuracy or completeness of the information in the links.

In no event shall LEO Pharma be liable for any incidental or consequential damages, lost profits, lost data or any indirect damages even if LEO Pharma has been informed of the possibility thereof.